Privacy Policy

TVB Tyrolean Oberland

Nauder-Tyrolean Oberland-Kaunertal

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal information very seriously. We treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

1. General

This privacy statement explains the user of thewww.kaunertal.comwebsite (hereinafter referred to as the "website") about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Tourismusverband Tiroler Oberland ("operator"). This Privacy Policy also applies to all sub-sites or local sites (maps.kaunertal.com,booking.kaunertal.com)

Personal Information (e.g. user names, email addresses, telephone numbers) will be processed and transmitted by the operator only in a lawful manner, in particular, in order to fulfil contractual obligations, due to its prevailing legitimate interests, or on the basis of user consents.

If the specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time, either in whole or in part, by sending an email tooffice@kaunertal.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this site.

Furthermore, users have the right to information about their personal data on file, to have their data transferred, corrected, or deleted, or to restrict or refuse its processing. Users can exercise these rights by sending an emailing tooffice@kaunertal.com.

Users also have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Viennadsb@dsb.gv.at,www.dsb.gv.at).

The operator's data protection officer is NOVA Computer & Management GmbH & Co. KG (Klosterangerstraße 4a, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria), dsb@nova.tirol, Tel. +43 512 585 585.

The lawfulness of the data processing is based on the Austrian Data Protection Act and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis for the processing described below is indicated in each instance,

Notwithstanding the deletion details given below for the individual instances of data processing, the data will not be deleted as long as it is used for other lawful processing (e.g. promotional campaigns) in accordance with this privacy policy can be used.

2. Presentation of the website

The operator constantly optimizes the presentation and service offered to users of the website. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator stores the following data each time users access this website:name of the page accessed, files requested, date, time, and amount of data transferred, whether the retrieval was successful, browser type/version, operating system, the last page visited page, and their IP address.

By visiting this website, users give their consent for the short-term storage of their IP address per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. This is required in order to display the content of this website. The user's IP address will be deleted once they leave the website.

The operator uses the aforementioned data solely for statistical purposes related to the site.

3. Marketing

Per §103 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Art. 7 para. 1 lit. GDPR, the operator will permanently store the title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, as well as any enquiry, booking, and order data and use it to send information on its services and offering by mail or email. Users may object to the processing of their data for this purpose when provided and at any time thereafter by sending an email tooffice@kaunertal.com.

4. Enquiries and bookings

When contacting the operator (for example via the contact form, live chat, or email), the following user information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and in case of any follow-up questions: Salutation, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number, IP address, chat logs, credit card details, and data regarding the request (e.g. length of stay, number and age of travellers, hotel category, etc.).

When booking, the following data relevant to the booking will also be stored: Date of arrival and departure, hotel and room type (single room, double room, etc.).

The personal data collected in this way will be stored by the operator for 40 months upon completion of the request and/or requested service and then deleted.

Personal information disclosed by users will be processed and used by the operator only to the extent necessary to process the request and/or provide the requested service.

As a result of this data processing, the operator does forward the personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • travel agents, accommodation providers, and landlords for general information enquiries, reservations, and bookings
  • elements.at GmbH Gusswerk, Halle 6, AT-5020 Salzburg
  • vee24 Austria & Alps Maximise Business GmbH, Maximilianstraße 13, AT-6020 Innsbruck (our live chat system provider)
  • HRS Destination Solutions Austria GmbH, Grabenweg 58, AT-6020 Innsbruck (our booking centre provider)
  • World-Direct eBusiness solutions GmbH, Lassallestrasse 9, AT-1020 Wien (our CRM system provider)


Depending on the request or booking, only that personal data necessary to fulfil the requested service will be forwarded to member companies (landlords) or Tourismusverband Tiroler Oberland. The relevant members may vary from case to case.

The data processing is required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

5. Newsletter

When users subscribe to the operator's newsletter, their personal data, i.e. their salutation, first and last name, as well as email address are collected and processed. Users will then receives up to once a month a personalized email (newsletter) from the operator with information and offers tailored to their needs.

By subscribing to the newsletter, users grant their consent for the use of their data for this purpose per Art. 6 para 1 lit a GDPR.

In the course of this processing, the operator will forward the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • kajomi GmbH , Lochhamer Straße 9, DE-82152 Martinsried (our newsletter provider)

The registration process uses the double-opt-in procedure. After signing up, users will receive a confirmation email at the email address provided asking them to click the link therein to confirm their registration. This ensures that only authorised users of the given email address can sign up for the newsletter.

Users may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of each newsletter there is a link that allows users to unsubscribe. Alternatively, users can also send an email tooffice@kaunertal.com. After unsubscribing, user personal data will be deleted from the newsletter mailing list within four months.

6. Brochure orders

When brochures are ordered, user personal data will be collected, namely their salutation, first and last name, postal address and email address.

By submitting the order form, users consent to the use of their data to send the requested brochures and answer any queries per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

In the course of this processing, the operator may transfer the personal data collected to the following third party:

  • World-Direct eBusiness solutions GmbH, Lassallestraße 9, AT-1020 Vienna, our CRM system provider

The data collected when ordering the brochure will be deleted no later than 40 months after delivery of the requested brochures.

7. Vee24

This website uses Vee24, a communications service provided by vee24 Austria & Alps Maximize Business GmbH, Maximilianstraße 13, AT-6020 Innsbruck.

Vee24 allows the user to communicate live.

Vee24 uses cookies (see below) to provide and optimise the communications service, in particular to recognize users returning to the site and to store preferences. These cookies are usually disabled at the end of the browser session.

When contacting the operator through Vee24, Ve24 stores, among other things, the IP address of the user until the end of the browser session. In addition, only that personal data provided by users during the communication will be processed by the operator (e.g. for booking inquiries or ordering a brochure).

In the case of requests for services, the data is processed to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

In the case of a mere exchange of information, the data processing is based on the user's express consent per Art. 6 para.1 lit. a GDPR given by opening the chat window.

For more information seehttps://www.vee24.com/en/about/cookie-policy/.

8. Social media plug-ins

The operator uses social media plug-ins on its website. When visiting the website, the system automatically connects to the respective social network dur to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits certain data (IP address, visit to the website etc.) to these third-party sites.

This data transfer takes place automatically without the involvement of the operator and the operator is not responsible for such transfer. Users can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. If logged in, the social network can associate specific data with the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer.

The automatically transmitted data is used only by the social network operators, not by the operator. Further information on this, including the type of data collected by the social networks, can be obtained directly from the website of the corresponding social network. You may be able to change your privacy settings there.

The social media networks integrated into this website are:

 

9. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow later access to it. They cannot be used to read other data on the device. In particular, websites use cookies to restore past user preferences, track the history of user queries, or analyse user behaviour.

This website can also be used without cookies. Users can deactivate the storage of cookies in their browser, limit them to certain websites, or set their browser to notify them before allowing cookies to be set. Users can delete the cookies at any time from their device using the privacy features of their browser. This may result in a restriction of the functionality and usability of the website.

The legal basis of the processing with cookies is the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

The details below are listed below This website uses cookies:

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. This data includes:
browser type/version
operating system
referring URL
host name of your computer
time of server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific individuals. We do not make any attempt to match this data with data received from other sources. We reserve the right to review this information retrospectively if we become aware of any specific evidence of unlawful use.

Cookie consent

Third-party cookie partner - twyn Group
Privacy policy for third-party cookies requiring user consent.

Third-party content has also been incorporated into this site. These third parties may set cookies when you visit this website, for example, to obtain information that you have accessed one of our websites. Please visit the third party's own website for more information on their use of cookies.

Third-party cookie partner: twyn group GmbH, Dr. Schauer-Straße 26, A-4600 Wels (www.twyn.com)

Intended use: The Twyn Group specialises in digital advertising and is a leader in integrated online solutions. The company uses cookies to link user behaviour directly with the advertising campaigns, to optimise management of the advertising, and to measure its success and to create analyses.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the user's device for 24 months and allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user.

The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the IP address) Address of the user) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The European Commission has made a decision concerning the adequacy of data protection measures for the transfer of personal data to the US.

Google will use the data transmitted on behalf of the operator to evaluate the user's use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or as far as required by third parties to process such data on behalf of Google. 

If IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address first be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP anonymisation is enabled by default on this site.

Users can prevent cookies from being set for use by Google Analytics by setting their browser software accordingly. In this case, however, they may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. In addition, users can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie (including the IP address) and the use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You can find more information about Google Analytics' terms of service and privacy policy at:http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html

Google Remarketing

This site uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that targets advertising to those who visit the site.

Third parties, including Google, place ads on many different third party websites. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user's device and used when later visiting a third-party website to display ads based on previous visits by users to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of these cookies, user behaviour can be analysed when visiting this website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If users do not want to receive interest-based advertising, they can use the ad preferences manager to deactivate Google's use of cookies for these purposes and customize ads on the Google ad network by calling the double-click opt-out page. Alternatively, users may disable the use of third-party cookies by accessing the opt-out page of the network advertising initiative's or disabling the use of cookies in the browser settings.

For more information, visithttps://support.google.com /adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for linking ads to this site through Google. Google AdSense selects ads to display on this site that match its content.

In addition to this contextual advertising, Google AdSense also supports Google Remarketing as an alternative to content-based ads.

This is where cookies and web beacons (non-visible graphics) containing information about the use of this website (including the IP address of the user) are stored on user devices and transmitted to a Google server in the US and processed there to provide suitable advertisements. This information may be provided by Google to its partners (advertising companies). However, Google will not merge the IP address with other user information it has stored.

Users may prevent Google AdSense from storing cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. However, in this case, the user may not be able to fully enjoy all the features of this site.

For more information visithttps://support.google.com/adsense#topic=3373519.

11. An overview of user rights

The operators of this page want to help you protect your personal information. If the legal basis for a specific form of data processing is based on your consent, this may be revoked at any time (also partially) by sending an email to office@nauders.com. Notwithstanding the above deletions in the individual data processing, your data will not be deleted if it is being processed for other legitimate reasons (e.g. marketing) in accordance with this privacy policy or applicable legislation. Deleting personal information may interfere with the functionality of the content offered on this site.

In addition, users have other rights under the law.

Right to information:
You have the right to know whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

Right to correction:
If we are processing any incomplete or incorrect personal information about you, you may request its correction or completion at any time.

Right to deletion:
If your personal data is being processed by us improperly, you may demand its deletion. There may be reasons that preclude immediate deletion such as retention rules or other legal obligations.

Right to restrict processing:
If you deny the accuracy of the data, you may request that your data be restricted for the duration of the review to determine if the processing of your personal data is unlawful; you may also restrict it you do not wish to have it deleted if we no longer need the data for the agreed purpose, but you need it for asserting/enforcing legal claims or if you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:
You have the right to request the transfer of the data you provide, provided the processing is done on the basis of a consent or a contract.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in the public interest if you have an overriding legitimate interest.

Right to Complain:
If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Asserting your rights:
To claim any of the above rights, please contact us by email at office@nauders.com. We're here to help.

Confirmation of identity:
To protect your rights and privacy, we are entitled to request proof of your identity if in doubt.

Fees for excessive or unjustified assertions of rights:
If your claim of one of the above rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process the application.

12. Data protection officer

As a public corporation, the operators of this website are required to designate an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data is treated more responsibly.

The operator's data protection officer is NOVA Computer & Management GmbH & Co. KG (Klosterangerstraße 4a, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) and can be reached at the email addressdsb@nova.tirolor by phone at +43 512 585 585.